Sunday, March 9, 2008

Sunbeams and Sweet Dreams

Combine one sweet sunbeam, two tired boys, one pillow, one blanket and one warm trampoline and what do you get?

This...



is exactly what I found this afternoon when I thought that maybe they were being a little too quiet. ;0)
Gotta love that Florida sunshine.

It was a pretty OK day today.
I had a few errands to run this afternoon, then we had the race to watch and next thing, before you knew it...after those two boys of mine woke up during the race, we noticed that the bathrooms weren't working exactly right..which over the next hour of plunging away and busting a plunger in two...that things were going from bad to worse.
How we have two jammed up toilets in one home is beyond me....but whatever it is, is probably not good.
Not even a trip to Tractor Supply for a super sonic plunger and a bottle of Rotta-Rooter clog buster stuff is doing the trick.
Hmmmmmmm....I hate days like that, you know when things are going just fine and then, BAM, something major breaks.
What are you gonna do though, thats life.

Incase you haven't seen it yet...
The Hat Site
has a brand new home and a purple jellybean contest to honor it's cool, new grand opening.
Check it out and have yourself a try.

OK all, I better jump off for tonight. The boys have got to get their butts to bed..although after that little siesta this afternoon, they sound like they have a ton of energy to spare tonight. :0)

Have a great night everyone!!

Love, Kim

4 comments:

Mama Bear said...

Now that's so dang cute!! I adore that pic. And how nice, since we are stranded from a blizzard under more than a foot of snow!!! Enjoy it (the sun) for me!!

Love,
Debbie B

Wonderful World of Weiners said...

What an awesome pic!

Good luck with the toilets!! Sounds like you are feeding your family too well! :)

Toilet issues scare me....

Hallie :)

Alisa said...

I have to change my mind on the B&W. When you do it right, you really do it right! That is an amazing picture on so many different levels. Love it!

Sorry about the toilets.

Alisa said...

I have to change my mind on the B&W. When you do it right, you really do it right! That is an amazing picture on so many different levels. Love it!

Sorry about the toilets.

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin