Thursday, August 26, 2010

School...Week One

Bear's first day of High School {if you look you can see it was too early and too dark to take outside pics)...


Kolin's first day of 7th grade....


So far, so good...a new school year off to a good start.
Kody loves school, he has for a while now and he is really liking high school. Although, it is confusing trying to find his way around, he is coping and I think everyday it gets a little more easier for him to maneuver his way around.
His teachers so far are awesome and they allow him extra time to get to class because of all the stairs he has to take and because of his limited vision, he still has to take it slower on unfamiliar stairways.
Before I know it though, he'll be flying up and down them like the others. :0)
He's mainstreamed this year as well and even though this first week is pretty much just about learning a new school and new rules, I am sure next week his brain will be on the information overload highway.
He's determined though and will do his best which is really all that matters to me. The fact that he is still here with us to attend high school is nothing short of a miracle.

Kolin is OK with school, just another year to him. His teachers are VERY strict this year, which I guess is a good thing.
He is in PE as an elective, which rocks! Last year they put him in band, then chorus, which he both hated. He is 100% a sports kind of kid, but don't call him a jock cuz he's libel to hurt ya. lol.

Speaking of Kolin, his b-day was great. As I type this he woke up an hour and a half early so that he could get plenty of PS3 time in with his new Mafia II game. :0)

Busy day today, I have to get started on some on-line courses, which I'll be telling you all about real soon.
Laundry to catch up on, floors in need of a good mopping, shoes to dream about, bathrooms are needing to be wiped down, shoes to dream about, dust bunnies to clobber, shoes to dream about, a lil' pumpkin hat to wrap up for a sweet little baby named Marco, shoes to dream about, football tonight, get the idea right? LOL!

Have a wonderful day everyone!!

PS. Shiela...I'll look through some old albums, I know I can find one somewhere. :0)


Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Happy 13!!

Happy Birthday Baby!!!


Have a GR8 day today Kolin!!!

We love you...



Sunday, August 22, 2010

What I've Been Knitting Lately

A pretty cool skull hat for the Bear...


I didn't get it done in time for his b-day, but hey...I did get it done so that's all that matters, right?
He tried it on, said it was "cool" and then I told him to put it away for the winter. No need for it in this hot weather we still have.

Back to school for the boys tomorrow. I'm sure I'll have more on those tears in the morning.
Mine, not theirs. :0)

Kody is really excited and just a little bit nervous about being a freshman in a new, very huge high school. And Kolin, he more like "whatever". LOL, nothing phases that kid.

Yesterday's game, which had me driving into a place called "Pine Hills" but what I shall always refer to as "Crime Hills" was, to put in nicely, a joke and a huge waste of my day.
Parking in a neighborhood of drug infested crack houses was not where I wanted to spend my day.
Sitting on a metal bleacher in the sun for 6 hours sucked.
**thank you to the family who said we could share their pop up gazebo the last couple hours**
Being told Kolin couldn't play because nobody told us to bring gym shorts for his weigh in got me pretty pissed.
Having Kody sit in a friggin' hotter then hell men's bathroom stall for an hour so his brother could wear his gym shorts for weigh in and be put last in line as a so called "punishment" for not having gym shorts about made me wanna punch somebody square in jaw.
Watching Kolin and all the rest of the first year kids stand on the side lines for the entire game while all the "star" players got to play REALLY got my ass chapped. Oh wait, sorry they did put Kolin on the field for one play in the 4th bad. He was on the field for oh, maybe 20 seconds.
BTW, the star players, lost the game 12-0.
You know what really got my Italian up though?
Walking three kids back to my jeep, alone in this effed up neighborhood, with nasty creepy drug dealers staring out their front doors, which mark my word, is a place in this state I will NEVER return to.
Getting lost on the way home didn't help my mood much either. I think I'm getting a GPS very soon though. :0)

Let's just say is is pretty damn safe to say Parks and Rec Commissioner of Pop Warner WILL be getting a phone call from this Momma tomorrow and your not gonna like what she's got to say, and trust me, she's got a lot to say.

Other then that, the weekends been a blast.
Vinny and I had a great date this morning and we finished up some last minute school shopping stuff with the kids in tow.

Hope your having a great day!!



Saturday, August 21, 2010

Go Leesburg Jackets!!

Go Leesburg Pop Warner Jackets #78!!

We are off in a short bit for Kolin's {Rambo} first game of the season out in Pine Hills {Orlando area}
This is the "Jamboree" game, it won't count as win/lose but it is the season opener.
Mood today...very proud of my kid :0)

Have a great day everyone!!


Friday, August 20, 2010

Someone Turns 3 Today

Happy 3rd Birthday Adriana!!!!!

We love and miss you sooooo much!!

All our love, kisses and hugs...

Aunt KK
Uncle Kyle
Aunt Kaysha
Uncle Kody
Uncle Kolin


Thursday, August 19, 2010

More Football Stuff

Like I mentioned previously, Pop Warner Football is now a huge part of our lives. Five days a week practice, late dinners, blood, sweat, tears {mine, not his}.
But, it's all good [if you can get past my whining} cuz the kid is a lookin' good and his first game is this Saturday.
Unfortunately, it's an away game and I have to take him cuz his Dad has to work and, well, quite frankly...this makes me whine and twitch.
Why? Well, I ummm...OK...I'll put it out there, I can't hardly find my way out of a paper bag.
Yes, it's true I am directionally challenged.
Did I ever tell you the story of when I left Sea World in Orlando and ended up in Cocoa Beach with six kids?
I had a cop laugh at me for a good 10 minutes straight when I asked him to please help me get home.
It was ugly, that's all I have to say about that.

Anyway, here's some pic's from two nights ago...


Kolin is a "left offensive something". Truth be told, I love the game I just don't know much about the sport.
I know, that makes no sense...sorry.

Here he is doing his thing and protecting the kid behind him in the orange shirt who happens to be his really good friend which makes it so much nicer that he is protecting a friend in need.
I think that's right? :0/


This was taken the night before. He was leaving the field, hot, tired and with a brain full of information overload upon learning too many plays to remember. It was one of those times when I had literally no time to compose, I looked up, there he was. Pick up the camera and shoot.
I know it's out of focus but it was one of those things where I would rather have this OOF photo then not to have the photo at all.
I love it. :0)


And this is the same photo but because Leo/Maloy triple dog dared me {or something like that, it was a dare I'm sure lol} to get back into my sepia mode...this is for you my fave Russian Dude in the entire world...


Leo..if you are ever in always have a place to stay and a family to hang with. :0)

Kody's b-day was GREAT!!! He had a friend over all day and the boys, they did what boys do best. Played PS3 and took out the air soft guns, protective eye gear and blasted the crap out of each other playing war games, or something like that.
I know it was a boy thing, I stayed in the A/C and out of their way.

We got Bear a weight bench and he LOVES it!
More on that soon, I'm sure.

Well...gotta run, everyone is up and hungry.

Kolin has his school orientation tonight and Kody has his tomorrow morning, bright and early.
Monday morning it is back to school.
Oh joy. lol!

Have a great day everyone!!


Wednesday, August 18, 2010

Guess Who's 15 Today?

Happy Birthday Bear!!!!!!!!!


What better verse for Kody on his 8-18 b-day then Romans 8:18...

"For I consider that the sufferings of this present time are not worthy to be compared with the glory that is to be revealed to us."

We love you baby, have the gr8est day ever!!!

All our love,



Tuesday, August 10, 2010


is now a huge part of our lives.


Don't get me wrong, I love the game and I really love watching my kid on the field doing his thing.
The 4-5 days a week 9 PM dinners...I could definitely live without though. :0)

Have a great day everyone!!


Monday, August 9, 2010

Don't Get Caught...

sleeping around here because Kolin will find you.


Be afraid, be very afraid....of revenge. LOL!!

Have a great day everyone. :0)


Wednesday, August 4, 2010

Kody & The Alien Kid

He sneaks up from behind, he's funny, he's really weird, he's kind of hyper, he likes to get in everyone's picture, he's greenish....


hehe, he's just the green {reflection from the float} kid brother. No alien life around here...not that I know of anyway, well if you don't include me.
But that's a story for another day. :0)

Have a great day everyone!!

BTW, is anybody else having issues getting their mobile tweets to come through? I've been trying since Monday with no luck. :0(


Monday, August 2, 2010

Adriana's Hats

Holy Cannoli is this child going to be spoiled rotten this winter. :0)


And that's just the very start of them. :0)

Have a great day everyone!!



Blog Widget by LinkWithin